« Home | Is The USA On A Slippery Socialist Slope To Public... » | $1 Billion In Missing American Weapons In Iraq ! » | Graphic Photos Of The Last Minutes And Seconds Of ... » | In Spite Of Lies And Hype From The Right Wing - Ca... » | Baby Jesus Would NOT Be Happy With This! » | Benazir Bhutto Assassinated! » | The Conservative Party Declares War On The CBC » | Santa In G-string Arrested On DUI Charge Outside G... » | Merry Christmas !!! » | Dear Santa .... Impeach Bush! » 

Monday, December 31, 2007 

Well - Jesus Didn't Come Back In 2007 Which Proves That 1 Of Every 4 Americans Is Insane

One year ago today, Buckdog carried a story concerning an Associated Press Poll which found that “One in four respondents, a full 25 percent, anticipates the second coming of Jesus Christ in 2007”

Well, Jesus didn't come back on a cloud in 2007 as 25% of the American public believed ... which only proves that 1 in every 4 citizens is mentally deranged and are too stupid to even comprehend WTF is going on! Yet they get to vote ... which largely explains why we have morons like George Bush as President of the most powerful nation on the planet!

But what's this .... (?) ... ever optimistic ... these fundamentalist christianist retards have now moved their projections slightly ... and are maintaining ..... that Jesus will come again in 2008!!

The day isn't over yet, infidel. :)

LOL ... good point ...!

Dawg - have a Very Happy New Year! (unless it is interrupted by the 'End of Times'!)

I'm happy you're following up on previous news stories. People need to be reminded just how insane these end-timers are.

Happy New Year, Buckdog. I know that the Rapture won't happen today. This is Canada...nothing ever happens. ;)

Wishing you a happy and healthy 2008 ti-guy! Always glad to see you here!

Let's hear it for the Rupture in 08! Anyway, Happy New Year Buck Dog and another great year of blogging!

Only 25%??? Since it's going to take divine intervention to get them out of the mess(es) they're in, I would have expected more like 50%.
Sigh ...

Happy New Year Larry and canajun! All the best in '08!

Happy New Year Buckdog.

Remember 50% of the population has an IQ under 100 by definintion.

Karl Rove proved they can be convinced to vote as they are told - even if it is against their own self interest.

Happy New Year to you and your family Ken! Hope to keep reading your fine blog in 2008!!

It must be like forever waiting on a date that never shows up....
Stood up for the Rapture Prom.

LOL ... I almost wish their 'rapture' would occur IF it meant that Bush, Harper, Day etc etc ... all disappeared in the flash of an eye ... we aren't that lucky!

All the best in the New Year pale! :)

Have a happy and healthy 2008 Leftdog.

As I like to say, Keep your friends close and your enemies closer.

Happy New Year Huffb1! Good luck with your studies in 2008.

My inaugural address at the Great White Throne Judgment of the Dead, after I have raptured out billions! The Secret Rapture soon, by my hand!
Read My Inaugural Address
At = http://www.angelfire.com/crazy/spaceman

I can't help but to think of the scene in "The Restaurant at the End of the Universe" where the "prophet's" second coming is 15 seconds before the Universe is destroyed.

Gotta love Douglas Adams. They'll keep upping the date until they get it right (doubtful) or the earth ends (likely) and still try to claim they are right.

Happy New Year all.

All the best in 2008 to you Mike! You are always welcome commenting here!

I think the funniest bit about adams was him spending his whole life denouncing god then where is his funeral in a church,

This poll is bogus

Note the link never says the actual question people were asked. Probably put together cleverly by some bigot who hates Christians.

Sort of reminds me of Maurice Chevalier and his annual "farewell" tour. Everyone bought into it for a couple of years then they realized it's actually the name of his tour.

That's when his career really went downhill and the next we heard of him was his obituary.

Happy New Year to you David! I've enjoyed your comments here throughout the year! All the best!

There's a guy here in Ottawa who wanders up and down the streets, wrapped in plastic, and carrying a sign announcing the impending doom that is about to befall us - like others since the days of John the Baptist he just rewrites his sign when the day comes and goes without the holy vaccum cleaner coming down and sucking up the faithful.

Dawg: the day is over in most parts of the world.... if it had happened I'm sure one of us would have received a trackback :-)

Nope ... 'no Rapture for you'!

Post a Comment



Follow leftdog on Twitter




About Me

BANNED FOR ABUSIVE BEHAVIOR

  • -Carmichael-
  • Things I Read

    • -Canadian Political Viewpoints-
    • -ZAG-
    • -Next Year Country-
    • -Huffington Post: Canada-
    • -LEFTIST JAB-
    • -Let Freedom Rain-
    • -Informed On Information-
    • -Wellington Post-NDP-
    • -Trapped In A Whirlpool-
    • -Larry Hubich's Blog-
    • -ROGERISM-
    • -Leftdog's Daily KOS Blog Page-
    • -RIDER PROPHET-
    • -Dipper Chick
    • -Ideagist -
    • -Al Barger's MORETHINGS.COM-
    • -Canadian Cynic-
    • Saskatchewan Progressive Bloggers
    • *NEW DEMOCRATIC PARTY*
    • My Zimbio
      Top Stories
    • Blogarama - The Blog Directory
    • Politics Blogs - Blog Top Sites
      View blog authority
    • Display Pagerank
    • Canada's NDP
Powered by Blogger
and Blogger Templates